Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse ClicknDrag is funky

Posted on 2002-06-14
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My mouse is getting retarded...when I left click and drag is really drags slow and not in certain directions hardly at all.  Got any ideas?  Do I need a new mouse.  I cleaned it but it wasn't really dirty....thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EdmondClay
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 150 total points
ID: 7080081
EdmondClay,

Mice are fairly cheap.  I prefer a non-ball type of mouse.  I prefer optical wheel mice.  I have a Logitech Optical wheel mouse and it works great.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7080486
try restarting your computer in safe mode and remove everythin g under mice in the device manager.  Restart and reinstall your mouse drivers.  Also, have you recenly scanned for viruses?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7084759
you are running a windows product yes?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 7084964
Windows product yes!  However, I changed to a compaq ball mouse and the click and drag problem is gone.  Don't like the hard click but at least i am not click/drag in hypomode.  I suppose that it is a faulty mouse/ball.  I am looking into the purchase of a Logitech 2x cordless mouse on eBay.   looks promising.  Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7085756
Cool,

Glad to hear that. If this has solved your problem, I would suggest closing and grading the question.  However if you do need more help let us know!  I'll be glad to help in any way that I can!

0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 7085836
The solution to get a new mouse was evident.  What mouse to get was not and I appreciate the advice to upgrade to a different style.  The follow-up response was thoughtful.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7085990
EdmondClay?  I thought I gave you the suggestion of a Logitech Optical Wheel Mouse?  oh well....
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 7090002
You did and I'm pursuing it...  The evidence was clear before i asked the question.  I use the mouse a lot in gaming (UnReal) and i suppose i just wore it out...
0