Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound card problem

Posted on 2002-06-14
16
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Ive installed two different sound cards and the same problem with each. I had the problem with Windows 98 and then upgraded to XP and the same problem. When the sound card is physically installed the computer locks up at the welcome screen in XP. A few times it has actually gone further but it now just locks up there. If it isnt installed at all the computer works perfectly. Ive tried deleting all the drivers and installing the updated ones from Creative (maybe that is the problem!) :) Thanks for any help offered.
0
Comment
Question by:ddub1968
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7080117
ddub1968,

It would be helpful if you could give us the type of hardwre you have.  CPU, Motherboard, ram, videocard, sound card etc etc etc...maybe there are conflicts with other cards etc etc....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7080323
Conflicting devices is my guess also.  Do you have a NIC card?  A second parallel port?  Try taking all other peripherals out and just starting with the sound card.  Does it work now?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7080488
try starting the computer in safe mode and remove everything under sound devices in the device manager, restart and reinstall your drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddub1968
ID: 7080619
Thanks for the comments guys. Ok, its a 750 Athlon, installed on an Abit KA7 motherboard with just memmman pc133 memory (256) Its a plain old generic GForce 2 video card, the sound card is a creative pc 128 card. Its my son's computer and he said before it wasnt locking up at all. Then it started locking up in Yuri's Revenge and once in Medal of Honor. Its like it was increasingly getting worse. Then I upgraded to XP and thats when it wouldnt get past the welcome screen. An idea though, at the welcome screen is when it loads most drivers, so is it a corrupt driver somehow? Maybe I didnt get them all out when I deleted and reinstalled? Removing the card from device manager, will that remove all drivers? Im just wondering if it is time to upgrade him, maybe the motherboard is bad and I need to tell the wife its time to upgrade :) :)  Thats what my son is hoping!! Thanks again for the help guys, this site is excellent..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7080626
removing it from the device manager most likely won't remove the actual driver files.  One thing you could try is to just disable it in the device manager instead of removing it.  Then see if you can get into windows.

Another thing you could try is to open the device manager and go under the view menu and select "show hidden devices" and see if there's now anything under sound that shouldn't be there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7080993
From what you described about the sound card getting worse it appears as if the sound card needs to be replaced, try another brand is my suggestion as you wont have any old driver issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddub1968
ID: 7081003
It appears that it has something to do with the sound blaster drivers, have no idea why. I did everything you guys suggested, unistalled, disabled, removed, reinstalled, ect. ect. The minute I install the card and it tries loading the sound blaster drivers it locks up. I take the card out and everything is fine. When the "new device found" appears and it starts loading thats when it locks up now. If all the drivers are installed (after several attempts it will eventually get them all in) thats when it locks up at the windows welcome screen or occassionally it gets to the desktop and then locks up..Ive tried two different sound blaster cards and its the same exact thing. I dont have another brand to try. Maybe I need to just get another card, they are fairly inexpensive. was hoping it would be just an easy fix. Thanks again everyone for your input!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7081369
Have you tried taking other peripherals out to see if there is a device conflict?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddub1968
ID: 7082057
The only other peripherals that are in there is the video card and network card. I took the network card out and it still did it. The other thing I should have mentioned is that when I upgraded to XP I re-formatted first. So it was a clean install on everything.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7082246
The NIC is generally what a sound card will interfere with.  Have you tried switching the slots around to see if that helps?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Melwin
ID: 7086825
reinstall the sound card / change the slot

did you physically install the sound card yourself if so remove all the drivers delete the .inf file for the card  ( only for the card not the others - if you can find it ) then open the system (physically) and chane the slot of the card. windows will redetect the card once again if possible download new drivers and dont use the drivers on the driver CD, never use the drivers copied on the HardDisk


this works as good as installing a new sound card
NB:
1. recheck for clashes  
       a) Network
       b) motherboard resources

2. this also happens when windows auto detects the    
   hardware so make sure you are installing the drivers
   and not windows.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7117477
If you remove the card physically, will WinXP finish booting?  You may need to install the VIA 4-in-1 drivers also:
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2

ALso, go in the BIOS setup and there is a setting for "15-16MB Memory Hole", turn this to Enabled and see if it helps (from the KA7 FAQ).

I have this exact same board (its in the box ATM though, upgraded to an AthlonXP 1800+) and it gave me a ton of headaches, but finally got it straightened out.

-dog*

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7117484
Hmm, I'm not seeing my link for the KA7 FAQ, so here it is again:
http://www.viahardware.com/faq/ka7/ka7faq.htm

Stupid firewall!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7117487
OK, so it didn't post my first response at all, great....

So try going into the BIOS setup and loading Optimized defaults.  You may have to go back in and tweak a few of the settings, etc but that should help.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddub1968
ID: 7117557
Hey guys...thanks for all the comments but....I was on Creative's website and it doesnt show that it is Xp complient but then again Ive used the same card with XP in another computer...I actually bought a cheapy motherboard and it works fine now. Go figure...Thanks for all the help though anyway!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 7122209
ddub1968:

Well sorry we couldn't provide a solution for you...but glad you got the problem resolved (even though it required a mobo replacement!)  But please do something to resolve this question.  Either choose a response and accept a comment as an answer or post a request in Community Support to have the question's points reduced to 0 and it can be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions)

Thanks!

-dog*
0