Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding Problem

Posted on 2002-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to hide the VB executable(run time) from CTRL+ALT+DEL (i.e. Close program dialog box). I Know how to hide it from Taskbar and  ALT+TAB, plz don’t suggest that.
0
Comment
Question by:vijayrajv
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 7080197
meaning, u dont want to show to application in **close program** window when the user enters CTRL+ALT+DEL ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Omycron
ID: 7080274
Why ?
Sounds like a virus ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 7080294
Hi vijayrajv

Sometimes developers want to hide their programs from the tasklist for a genuwine purpose,  I just hope that you need to do this for the right reason and not for creating a virus like Omycron has already pointed out.  I'll give you the benefit of the dout.  Look at the following link

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=930
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toad224
ID: 7080349
Private Declare Function GetCurrentProcessId Lib "kernel32" () As Long
Private Declare Function RegisterServiceProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwProcessID As Long, ByVal dwType As Long) As Long

Private Sub Service(Hidden As Boolean)
pid = GetCurrentProcessId()
regserv = RegisterServiceProcess(pid, Hidden)
End Sub


To make your program hidden, call Service(true)    to unhide it, call Service(false)


Hope this helps.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 400 total points
ID: 7081075
have you tried:
app.TaskVisible = False
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7081099
Hearing...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7082599
learning
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijayrajv
ID: 7083025
Thnx for ur exact ans.
0