Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connect printer to PC directly via ethernet

Posted on 2002-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
4,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can i connect my laptop to printer directly via network card. I use Win98 and usually use that printer via corporate LAN. The printer-HP Laserjet 4000- itself has a network interface. So, I wonder if i can connect directly using network cable(not LPT)? I ve heard about print server software...
0
Comment
Question by:Firuz
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 7082491
if the printer has ethernet interface then you can use crossover cable  to connect it to your computer directly. With a proper network configuration on both computer and the printer, you would be able to "see" and use the printer! In your case of using Win98, NetBEUI protocol is suggested!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7083009
I'm not convinced that the printer itself will recognise the NetBEUI protocol--we have several HP printers with network cards, and they only talk TCP/IP. If this is the case, you'll have to install the Hewlett-Packard network printer drivers to print from a 98 box because Win98 has no built-in support for printing direct to a TCP/IP printer. (Win2K and XP will do this just fine).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cmfigue earned 300 total points
ID: 7092697
Do you have a hub or switch to connect it?
If not use a cross cable, at one end use T568B standard and at the other use T568A standard and connect directly.
Verify the bandwidth of the LAN cards they have to be the same 10 on both ends, 100 on both ends or dual speed 10/100.
Verify that NetBEUI is configured in both PC and Printer.
If you use TCP/IP configuration on both sides verify that the ip class be the same and the subnet mask too.  
E.G.
PC 211.215.217.11 255.255.255.0
Printer 211.215.217.15 255.255.255.0

Verifiy that the printer driver is correctly installed on the PC.

0