[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RedHat Linux 7.3

Posted on 2002-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello
I've just installed RedHat Linux version 7.3. I couldn't find linuxconf neither on my system or on the installation CD's. Did they replace it by some other service?
0
Comment
Question by:nir_sh
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7080209
Linuxconf is considered generally too buggy to use, although I think it is on the CDs somewhere.

Webmin is a preferred alternative, I suggest you give that a try.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alexis123 earned 100 total points
ID: 7081542
If you not find linuxconf on your system , You shoul consider to download the linuxconf RPM.

Try to look over the internet for linuxconf
 
I think for RH7.3 linuxconf-1.25r7-3.rpm


Have a nice day
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7081567
alexis123: Welcome to experts exchange. Please recheck the guidelines for proposing answers, you should only submit as an answer if (a) you do not duplicate a previous comment and (b) it is the only possible solution to the problem. A questioner can accept a normal comment as an answer so you do not need to propose a specific answer to get points.

nir_sh: alexis123 has locked this question, no new experts can contribute to your problem until you reject the proposed answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nir_sh
ID: 7081774
Are you sure Linuxconf is supposed to be included in the RedHat 7.3?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7081812
No, I'm not sure. A glance on the Red Hat ftp servers suggests it was removed between 7.2 and 7.3 but still, I've seen too many systems trashed by linuxconf to recomend it (probably why they got rid of it), I really suggest switching to webmin instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nir_sh
ID: 7081871
What I'm trying to find out is which program they put in the 7.3 version instead of Linuxconf (webmin is not included in the professional package either)?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Highlander105
ID: 7137983
Download it from internet, that's the easy way. Sow you have the last sesion of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Techno__Mage
ID: 7153366
Linuxconf was removed as of v7.3 of Red Hat Linux, according to the official release notes (see link).  
  http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-7.3-Manual/release-notes/x86/

They seem to have replaced it with a host of config options in "Nautilus".  If you are running GNOME with Nautilus, there is a "Start Here" icon in the menu that leads to it.  
The same links seem to appear in the KDE Control Panel, too.  
They simply call out other programs to config different things (i.e. "neat" is the network config utility).  
0