[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Howto ASP with Oracle 8i + Win2000 Advance Server + IIS 5.0

Posted on 2002-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Anyone can help me with my ASP, I'm try to using Oracle 8i as my database but I can't connect with Oracle when I using DSN, can anyone help me what should I do ?
I'm using Oracle 8i with IIS 5.0 and Win2000 Advance Server. I had add my "system DSN".

Ya, what the difference between "Microsoft ODBC for Oracle" and "Oracle ODBC driver" ? which one should I used for my DSN ?

Can anyone answer regarding to my question please ?
0
Comment
Question by:shawvoel
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
loveneesh_bansal earned 100 total points
ID: 7080305
make a udl and then try this

set conn = server.createobject("adodb.connection")

conn.open "file name = c:\aa.udl"

I hope you know that how we can make a udl.

Happy coding

loveneesh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 7080564
Try this:

Dim cn
Set cn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
cn.Open "Provider=MSDAORA;Data Source=YourServer;User ID=YourUserID;Password=YourPassword"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7081077
Oracles advice is that you should use the microsoft driver for 7 but theirs for 8i.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mzaruba
ID: 7091796
As I understand it, you also need to make sure that you have the Oracle Client software installed on the machine that will be using this connection.
0