Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automatically numbered headings ordered alfabetically in table of contents

Posted on 2002-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I'm creating a document, that contains songs. I'd like each song to be numbered automatically. I use headings for that. Now, for the song document to be usefull, you have to have some way to find them back.
You can use the insert table of contents function, but then the songs are ordered by their order of occurance in the document. I want them to be ordered by title.
You can also try the index function, but then the automatically created numbers are left out. Either way, it's useless.
How do I create a list of all the headings in my document, containing their automatically created number, but sorted by their title?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions!

Yuri
0
Comment
Question by:yuri1976
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WJReid earned 400 total points
ID: 7080384
Hi yuri1976,

I take it you are using excel to create this database. If I understand you correctly, you have 1 field with an index number and a second with the title. If you use data|sort from the menu, you can sort them by either index number or title.

Regards,

WJReid
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:packhorse
ID: 7080687
Hi Yuri1976

I guess you are using Word.
This works as I have tried it.
Highlight your table of contents.
Copy using Control C.
Paste where you want in the document
using special unformatted text.
Highlight the pasted text.
Use Table - Convert table to text.
Then sort the table by the song title column.

Regards

Packhorse
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yuri1976
ID: 7080818
Thanks, both of you for your comments. They have been helpful, and both of them aren't too much work. Packhorse, your guess was correct by the way. I'm using Word. I tried your suggestion, and it worked up to the 'convert table to text'-step. But I don't seem to be able to create a table with more than 1 column from the table of contents after it's formatted to special unformatted text. Whatever I do, both the song number, the song title as well as the page number end up in 1 cell.
I've also tried copying the table of contents to excel and sorting it there and that worked perfectly. After I copied the data back in Word it was formatted perfectly, so this is satisfying for me.
As both of you have given comments that work on the same principle : sorting it as a table, I will split the points.
Thanks!

Yuri
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7080892
Per your request here, yuri1976, http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q_20312184.html, I am processing this special award for you.  100 points to each experts.  The first increment awarded here, the second awaits expert comments in the link below:

Points for packhorse -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20312278

:) Moondancer - EE Moderator

P.S.  This helps you for the future on how to split points..
1) How to split points -> Ask Moderator assistance in Community Support with a zero point question and
the question link (include whom you wish to award what point values).  If the original question value
is OK as is, award one expert in the primary question directly, and post a new one in that same topic
area, for the other expert(s) you wish to award.  Here's how
  a)  Title = Points for __expertname)__
  b)  Comments = Paste the link (URL) to the primary question for which points are being given.
  c)  Expert then responds and you accept that response to grade and close it.
0