Solved

Proposed Graduation Software Projects .

Posted on 2002-06-15
12
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi ..
     am asking about software projects can be proposed to have B.sc in computer science, please suggest number of software project ideas and describe them briefly ..

      suppose a student in the last year of a faculty of compter science, about to have the B.Sc degree , and he is interrested of network & database programming projects , like implementing a network secure protocol or designing an electronic casheir ... or any thhing else ..
please ,list some new proposals and ideas of similar systems ..

with regard ..
alim.
0
Comment
Question by:young_alim
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 7080343
I will sugest to design and program a Human Resources Staff Information system using Oracle 8i, Oracle Forms, Oracle Reports and populate this IS in WEB for the backoffice usage.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 7081823
A new idea which is getting more and more common (well, at least so I hear) is to ask companies if they can use someone for a certain project. Since that project NEEDS to be finished (either commercial or in-house (non) commercial) the student will always get to the end of the programming traject.

This meaning that students go to a companie to work for them and help in only one project which they need to solve 9together with other people, but mainly their work). When the application is finished the company will evaluate whether the product is exactly right and if so, they pass otherwise I don't know :-/

Maybe an idea?

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 7133825
Consider the programming game of "animals" which is an ever expanding database with options to be filled-in every time it hit a point it couldnt progress from.

Consider the "Eliza" program which sought to appear human and did a basic job of breaking down the responses for a proper english-type reply.

Consider the "turing test contest" seeking to achieve a program able to respond in a human-like fashion.

Project:
Merge the ever growing concept of "animals" with the parsing-english capabilities of "Eliza" to achieve a database which can not only appear human but when confused by new data can ask appropriate questions for adding the situation to its own database to avoid the problem in the future.

For added levels of difficulty consider a networked version which is willing to find/merge additional copies of its database gained by other copies of itself running over a college network.

End goal:
A database and program which is not competitive to the turing contest but can become so over a period of time thru interaction.


Gandalf  Parker
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7515197

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:young_alim
ID: 7516189
thank's for you all.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7516568
I disagree with the given grade.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7516765
Hi young_alim,

Normally when grading lower as a A (or B), an experts expects a comment what is missing in your opinion, thus enabling him/her to improve the answer for a better grade.

CJ_S,

You could ask a moderator to check this Q.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7516818
Don't care that much ;-) I only disagree :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:young_alim
ID: 7519033
Dear, Cj
  I respect your being in the knowledge share community as an old expert, and I am sorry granting you such unfair grade , but what am exactly looking for to answer this question I found it in "think in middleware programing (Multi tier Archeticture) through distributed COM or using CORBA applications to design a program deals with billing data or accounts in a take a way returant that use car service , ........
this would satisfy your network concern, and also databases that you mentioned in your question, ..."

this was recommended by a friend throuh mail.

I believe that you deserve much more than grade assigned to this question , so please, guide me to the way I can grant what you really deserve ,
and I apologize again for that .
reagards, alim.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7519066
young_alim,
thank you very much for your reply! It isn't really necessary to grade it higher than it currently is (I'm not in it for the points), but I would appreciate it great times!

You can go to COmmunity Support and ask them to re-grade this question (give them a link).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Thank you! Apologies weren't necessary but accepted!!

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7520972
A grade change was proposed.
As it also looks like young_alim did answer the Q partially by himself, I make the grade a "B" to indicate it's a good answer and hoping others will read the additional comments.

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7521456
modulo,
thank you! young_alim, thank you too!

regards to both,
CJ
0