Solved

Install VB.net problem

Posted on 2002-06-15
15
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,

I have just downloaded VB.net: setup.bat, setup.exe.001,...
After run setup.bat, I got setup.exe.
However, when tried to run setup.exe, I got error message:
...setup.exe is not a valid Win32 application.
I am using WindowsXP.

Can you help?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:learn
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7080378
Your files are damaged!
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 7080386
Hi emoreau,

How do you know ?
How can I check if the files are ok?
Should I download them again and spen very very long time again?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7080390
>>How do you know ?

setup.exe is a valid Win32 application. Error of that kinds are often because some bytes are missing from the file.

>>Should I download them again and spen very very long time again?

Sounds like you are downloading an illegal version (unless you are a MSDN subscriber)!!!
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 7080414
Hi emoreau,

>Sounds like you are downloading an illegal version (unless you are a MSDN subscriber)!!!

I got the link from an expert:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?url=/downloads/sample.asp?url=/msdn-files/027/000/976/msdncompositedoc.xml

Do you think something wrong in the files in that page?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7080427
You may be deceived. This is only the compiler (no IDE). You will need to the Notepad as your editor!
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 7080442
Hi emoreau,

OK......how to become a MSDN subscriber and then download what?
Now my problem is cannot install the compiler and cannot try VB.net even I wish to use Notepad...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7080467
For MSDN, see: http://msdn.microsoft.com/subscriptions/ (but it is not the way to go for a home user because it cost a lot money).

You can buy VB.Net standard alone for $109 us from http://shop.microsoft.com/Referral/productInfo.asp?siteID=11133

>>Now my problem is cannot install the compiler and cannot try VB.net even I wish to use Notepad...

You may try to download it again!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 60 total points
ID: 7080471
what you have downloaded is the .NET Framework Software Development oolkit  -- this is the COMPLETE .NET WITHOUT the Visual Studio Integrated Development Environment (IDE).  I have also downloaded EXACTLY this software, and installed in on a WIndows 2000 PC.  With Notepad as the Text editor, it is possible (though a LOT of work) to build application (I have done it, so I know whereof I speak).  This is a good way to start learning about .NET, without spending $$$ to either become an MSDN subscriber, which runs ofthe order of $1200,  Or you can purchase Visul Studio .NET Professional for $1080 US.  There is retail a version of JUST VB.NET Standard (which is probably not too bad, to get started) which run about $100.

Arthur Wood
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 7080497
Hi Arthur Wood,

Thank you.

So, can we use the Framework toolkit + VB6.0's IDE to make applications :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7080509
>>So, can we use the Framework toolkit + VB6.0's IDE to make applications

VB6 and VB.Net are completly different. Forms of VB6 and those of VB7 are not compatible. So you better use Notepad than VB6 IDE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7080694
You can also go to the Microsoft Shop site and order Visual Studio .Net Professional 60 day trial version.  It's the full professional version for $1.50 plus shipping.

I'm using the enterprise architect version at work, but I did buy the VB .Net Standard version for my home machine, and I think it's fine to learn .Net.
RichW
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7128860
Any progress?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7129948
Only "gotcha" with the VS.NET 60-day trial is that it is distributed on DVD (not CD)---without access to a DVD drive,you are SOL.

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7131701
The other problem with it is after the 60 days besides shutting down the IDE the files get wiped as well.  You will have to save them into .txt format in order to save any of your work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 7216936
Thanks a lot for all the helps from all or you!!!
0