Solved

Cloning my NT4 Server

Posted on 2002-06-15
20
995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
  Today I want to clone my old harddisk with a new harddisk which is much Bigger.  I used Norton Ghost to ghost the NT4 Server.  It succeeded.  However, the cloned harddisk can't boot itself!!  It just go to the blue page that check the hardware and it generated error.

c000021a and 0xc00003a.  How come??  Doesn't Norton Ghost can make the exact copy of the NT4 Server to a new drive??

Also, I want to know how to add an IDE Harddisk into my system??  As the old harddisk is running in SCSI.  Whenever I add the new IDE harddisk, the system search the NEW IDE Drive which contains nothing inside.  I tried to choose the boot device as my old SCSI harddisk, it fails.


So how to add???

OS:  NT4 Server
Old harddisk uses SCSI.
and I want to image the harddisk into my new IDE harddisk drive.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
20 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chandra_k_v
Comment Utility
1. 'c000021a' error refers to the registry problem with software hive. If U had tried the Nortan Ghost from the NT server itself, the chances of it making the exact copy is very less. Because the registry files and few other files are locked while the OS is running.

2. When you add an IDE HDD it will be named as harddisk0. The system always tries to boot from the harddisk0. One way out is using a floppy. Change the contents of the boot.ini pointing to the harddisk1 i.e., rdisk(1)

3. Imaging is a simple process. Here is one way how to do this. Follow these steps
 a. Boot the system as I mentioned in poit 2
 b. Create the boot partition on the new HDD and make it active.
 c. Run the rdisk in the existing OS
 d. Copy contents of the OS drive in to the new HDD.
 e. Few files will be skipped, make a note of them. U can copy them later at the respective locations
 f. In the new HDD delete the *.log files from <NT directory>\system32\config
 g. Expand the files in <NT directory>\repair (i.e. expand system._ system). Follow the same method with all files.
 h. Copy the expanded files to <NT directory>\system32\config
 i. change the contents of boot.ini to point to the os in new HDD.
 j. Make sure you do not modify anything in the existing HDD
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
wait...let me clarify soemthing first.

1.  in point2, if we make change of the boot.ini, the system can boot from the IDE New harddisk??

2.  In point3, if we follow your procedure, the SCSI Harddisk image can be exactly copied to the new IDE harddisk??  and so the NEW IDE disk can boot as before (the old one)??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chandra_k_v
Comment Utility
Hi gorexy

I am surprised to C the answer as rejected even before you tried.

Let me clarify Ur doubts

making changes to boot.ini will enable U to boot from the IDE HDD. But U need to use a floppy with 'ntldr' 'ntdetect.com' and the updated 'boot.ini'

Following the procedure will help U in doing whatever U R trying.

We followed the same procedure in our organisation for upgrading to the new hardware. This procedure worked for our BDC also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
No worry, after I tried I will give points as I want to make sure it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
wait...in point2, how can I modify the boot.ini??  u said we can use floopy, what is inside the floppy?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chandra_k_v earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Format a floppy from an NT system.
Copy the following files:
ntldr
ntdetect.com
boot.ini

The typical contents of the boot.ini will be like the following:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)

The change U need to make is:
rdisk(0) to rdisk(1) that means

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
hahahh I find this information from web too
thks and I am trying now

I will try your point 3 later
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
one question , do I still need the floopy after I change this??  Or I can just modify the existing SCSI disk's boot.ini?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chandra_k_v
Comment Utility
U need the floppy till Ur system boots from the new HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
ok in point3

>>a. Boot the system as I mentioned in poit 2
ok

>>b. Create the boot partition on the new HDD and make it
How to create???  and is there any size limitation??

>>c. Run the rdisk in the existing OS
existing OS, u mean my old SCSI harddisk??

>>d. Copy contents of the OS drive in to the new HDD.
how to copy the contents?? using what command/software?


sorry I am still new to deal with NT server, hope u don't mind to teach me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chandra_k_v
Comment Utility
U need the floppy till Ur system boots from the new HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
yes i know u answered me before.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chandra_k_v
Comment Utility
U need to have the boot floppy first. Check whether U can boot from the floppy. Then connect the new HDD and boot from the rdisk(1) entry. Now U can do the things U mentioned in b, c and d

b. U may use the disk manager
c. rdisk from the old HDD
d. U may use the explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
I change my plan today

I use the NEW IDE harddisk as the backup disk (G:).  So I uninstalled all the program in C: and move them to G:.

I face the problem.  I can use the floppy to point to the old SCSI harddisk.  But do I need to use floopy everytimes to boot the SCSI devie???  How can I set the default boot device as the old SCSI device??  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chandra_k_v
Comment Utility
As U had already changed Ur plan, it does not matter.

Study about the boot.ini from Technet. This will be useful in future.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
Your C Partition on NT cannot be more than 4GB.You should keep your SCSI drive as your C partition.You should be able to set the default boot device as the SCSI drive in your BIOS.Some BIOS' have a boot order as well as a setting to enable the SCSI device to boot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
NO my BIOS doesn't have the boot order.

Also, I want to ask a question.

before I made any changes, I have 2 SCSI harddisks, A and B.  I remove one (B) to home and let the server runs a few days.  After that, I put the B harddisk back into the server, it can boot itself!!!  A blue screen shows error message!!!!  So what I can do is the remove the B harddisk and let the A harddisk boots itself.  It is ok.

So now I can use both A and B harddisk at the same times.  I should use either one.

Why this happen????  If I want to use both, can I ??
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
vinnyd79 (and everyone else)

You can only do a fresh install of NT, using the NT setup program to partition and format the drive, on a drive no larger than 4 GB.  IF you preformat a drive in another system, you can put UP TO 7.8 GB on the C partition for NT.

If you are changing from SCSI to IDE then you definitely need to edit the boot.ini file.

For details on what a SCSI boot.ini file and IDE boot.ini file should look like, see this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q119467

(Article Q119467 at support.microsoft.com)

(It will also describe how to make a boot disk for NT).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:s0mvnguy
Comment Utility
make sure you have service pack 6a so after you ghost the drive image, it can detect 7.8g.  I didn't have to edit my boot.ini file; just go into CMOS change boot to IDE.

These are crucial steps that i founnd in ghosting NT.  You MUST shutdown your current NT properly, then ghosting won't be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
Thanks for your efforts
0