?
Solved

Sony Monitor Driver  for GDM-20E21

Posted on 2002-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have looked all over for the monitor driver for this GDM-20E21 Sony monitor. It isn't even available from Sony or Sony support sites. This is a 21" monitor used by Silicon Graphics for CAD/CAM manufactured in 1997. It also has a 15 pin vesa connector for std home pc use. I have a Compaq Pentium 4 pc with Nvidia 64 Mb graphics to run it on. I checked the Silicon Graphics web page also.

Anyone know where to find this monitor driver ??
0
Comment
Question by:rockymill
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 7080500
This is an OEM model for workstation (like SGI, Sun, HP) use and it was not sold retail.

This one is a MULTI-FREQ display and will work GREAT with your PC.

Rough specs:

http://www.monitorworld.com/Monitors/sgi/gdm20e21.html

At 1600x1200 this will make a awesome display!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7117463
You don't need a driver for it, just use the Plug n Play driver which will be fine, or if that doesn't work, use Standard VGA (1600x1200) and set the refresh rates yourself.  Start at 60Hz and increase from there till you find the limit.  You should be able to do 1280x1024x16bit @ 85Hz if not higher...1600x1200 at 75Hz most likely (at least 60 though...)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8965801
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split pts between jhance and dogztar
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0