Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smart-Linq data USB transfer problem

Posted on 2002-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
You guys probably don't know anything about this, but I don't know where else to turn. There was no support # for Smart-Linq in the package it came in.  :-(

I'm using this Smart-Linq data transfer system via USB cable to try to transfer data from my Win 98 computer to my new Win XP computer. A couple of problems:

(1) The driver wouldn't install on my brand new XP Home computer. It would say that it didn't jive with the Windows XP Authenticity or something like that, and then I get a blue screen of death and my XP system would re-boot. There's no specific XP driver for the Smart-Linq - just Win 95/98/ and 2000.

(2) I have another not-quite-so-new XP Home machine that Smartlinq DID install successfully (no blue screen of death... weird). But during data transfer between it and the Win 98 machine, it would often miss a lot of files that should have been copied...very unreliable. Especially folders with several sub-directories - it would often just skip over several of the subdirectories it should have transferred.

Anybody have any experience with Smart-Linq?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7082551
I do not have one. They are rather cheap, so if you cannot get his to work in XP, I suggest getting a different model that will work with XP. It seems that this model was not designed to work with XP.

However, here is the Product Manufacturer's website:
http://www.veriplus.com/index.htm

Here is the Product information page:
http://www.veriplus.com/pub/usb/usblink.htm

Here is where they 'Claim' you can download a driver that will work with Windows XP. Click on the link that says BF100C - W98/ME/2000/XP:
http://www.veriplus.com/page_download.htm

I hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7082629
that worked great! Thank you very much!

Shawn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135187
You said "that worked great" but forgot to award points to jmiller47.  Please accept that comment above to convert to the Accepted Answer, grade it with the well deserved "A" to close it and award points.

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7135782
ooops sorry!

Thanks JMiller!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135812
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
":0) Asta
0