Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

re-naming long file name.

Posted on 2002-06-15
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hiya,

i have a file that has a name  xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

THAT REALY IS THE FILE NAME !!

i cant delete or rename it .. i get the following error..

Cannot rename file : the filename you specified is invalid or too long specify a different filename

and the same message when i try to delete ..

any ideas ?

stelogic
0
Comment
Question by:stelogic
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7080600
1) Open a CMD window (i.e. the DOS window - but it's not really DOS).

2) CD to the folder that CONTAINS this really long file name.

3) Type: DIR /X and note the SHORT FILE NAME.  It will be something like "XXXXXX~1" but note it.

4) Delete it using the SHORT FILE NAME and the DEL command like:

DEL XXXXXX~X

That's it!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7082042
If that doesn't work, try running scandisk, it _should_ pick it up.

del xxxx*.* may be something else to try
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 7082150
it doesn`t have a short name and scandisk didn`t find it any other ideas....

cheers .

stelogic
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 200 total points
ID: 7082189
Try Ztreewin and see if you can manipulate the file that way: http://www.ztree.com/html/ztreewin.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 7082417
you da man,,,

cheers

stelogic
0
 

Author Comment

by:stelogic
ID: 7082421
kind regards

stelogic
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jodeye
ID: 7082689
thanks for the exchange... had the same prob.

not worthy,
jodeye
0