Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware drivers and DIrectX

Posted on 2002-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to write drivers for hardware, using DirectX commands.  Can I use Delphi for this or must I use MS VisualC or VisualBasic.  All examples seem to be based on these but I use only Borland products.  Am I stuck or what?
0
Comment
Question by:benniec
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 7081995
If you want a WDM driver then you need MS VC++. Delphi simply cannot generate the required code.
Accessing DirectX from an app is easy.
The Delphi conversion is here http://www.crazyentertainment.net
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 7083504
If you have examples doing similar things that you need done in VisualBasic I'm fairly sure the same thing can be done in Delphi.

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010923
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from robert_marquardt

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0