Solved

Problem while accessing https(Secure Site site using WINDOWS98

Posted on 2002-06-15
7
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Unable to access SSL pages  from client machines
having OS Windows-98 through dial up.
The setup is as below --
Application server is OC4J (Orion Server) and the https
redirection is via Apache. ( Both are configured on
same machine.)
If we access the site using WIN2K and Win95  the https
redirection works
but if we access the same page using Win98 .
It shows the following error only for windows98

" Cannot find server or DNS Error
Internet Explorer  "

Can anybody please reply ASAP its very very urgent
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:oswal
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jpanderson earned 50 total points
ID: 7080713
Check the network neighbourhood TCP/IP settings and disable DNS in DNS configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oswal
ID: 7080846
DNS is already disabled.
Any other reason
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7080907
5 points is pretty stingy isn't it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7080911
Hey is it working now?  You accepted my comment as answer.  If its not the answer we will ask computer 101 (admin) to change the answer back to a question...let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oswal
ID: 7081156
Sorry for that. I shouldn't have accepted it as an answer.
Still the problem is not resolved
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7081549
enable dns and use the dns server that your isp provides
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7081816
Computer 101 please reset this back to question not answered and take back points for jpanderson.

Thanks,
Jeff
0