Solved

Windows 2000 Startup System Error: "Cannot Read from drive F:"

Posted on 2002-06-15
19
322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ever since installing Win2K with/SP2 i've been experiencing an annoying system message at the end of startup with the desktop loaded. The messageBox: "Cannot read from drive F:" appears with an "Abort or Cancel Button." After aborting or cancelling the message disappears and I'm loaded with no problem...drive F:, which is my DVD CdRom works fine. I've checked the registry, Boot.ini, win.ini, system.ini, MS Knowledge Base etc...; but have had no luck in determining why this is happening.
0
Comment
Question by:dolphin203
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
Comment Utility
Have you checked HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Run ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gidds99 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Or possibly a shortcut in either All Users\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp or in the same folder under your own profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
gidds99, i've checked HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Run and there is nothing referring to the F: drive...the only entries there are to the c: drive involving systray, realplayer, and adaptec's cdCreator...All Users\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp has an empty startup folder under my profile which is the administrator. I also checked the other two users and their startup is also empty. There is a possibility that one of the .exe's in the administrator startup may be the cause; however, i've executed all of them without the error.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
Comment Utility
Is it possible that the reg key pointing to adaptec cd creator is causing the problem?  Try temporariliy removing the reg key to test this.  Or rather than removing it use TweakUI - http://download.com.com/3000-2341-2830963.html?tag=lst-0-1 - or StartUP Cop - to temporariliy disable it on start.

Try disabling this and see what happens when you boot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
Comment Utility
you did check HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Run, how about HKCU/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Run?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
What about the RunOnce key? If you installed SP2 from a CD, have you tried booting with that CD in the drive to let its installation finish cleanly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
hnminh, HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Run, how about HKCU/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current
Version/Run? is an empty folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
pjnibbs, Win2K Prof is on an OEM Disk which included SP2...I installed Win2K over Win98SE. SP2 was not a separate disk...However I will try putting the OEM disk back in that drive and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
gidds99, I'm sorry, I left out of my response to you that the cdCreator files were in the "run-" folder and the run folder was empty.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
Comment Utility
could you open task manager when the error dialog appear? Sometime, such a message caused by an process which might be terminated after you click OK... System Information with Loaded modules session might also help
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
gidds99, I deleted the references to cdCreator in run- but it had no effect on the problem...Also the problem existed before I installed cdCreator 5.0...I downloaded Tweakui and tried to install...it went throught the motions but no icon in Control Panel...I thought this was designed for Win95/98?? Will it work in win2k?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
hnminh, I put the original OEM CD which incorporates SP2 in the F: drive and the system came up with no errors. I tried it with a blank CD and still received no errors. It's apparent something is trying to read from the drive. I restarted without the CD and same problem. I then restarted with F8 and asked for a bootlog...Bootlog.txt had about 5 entries that indicated no problems during load. I'll log off now and try your latest suggestion.
By the way, I'd like to thank everyone for their help and great suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
Problem is solved. hnminh last suggestion having me check task manager at the time of the error pointed me in the right direction. I noticed in the "Processes" that everything loaded except "PoPup99.exe" a program I use to autoanswer AOL. Upon cancelling the error, PopUp99 loaded in Processes. I found the PopUp shortcut in "documents and settings\allusers\startmenu\programs\startup" along with the AOL tray. I removed Popup from startup and the problem disappeared. As gidds99 suggested: "I looked in "All Users\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp or in the same folder under your
own profile?" as well as other profiles," but failed to look under "documents and settings." I apologize for over-looking this. As far as awarding the points, gidds99 and hnminh both contributed equally in helping me solve this problem. If the Experts-exchange monitor agrees, I would like to split the points equally between the two of you.
Thank you so much,
dolphin203
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
As an after-thought, I will have to contact the author of PopUp99.exe to determine why it is looking for the F: drive after installing Win2K. I had no problems with the program under Win98.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
dolphin203: Maybe the version you're using isn't Windows 2000 compatible, so it's looking for some install media to install a version that IS? Just a guess, anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
pjknibbs, I believe you are correct in that guess. I tried loading a scanner program called InfoCenter and received the same error. I haven't validated all the applications I have installed. There are probably others. At least I have an Idea now as to what's happening.
Thanks a lot for your help.
dolphin203
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
gidds99, hnminh...After loading the scanner program and getting the same error, the same cenario re-occured. I used task manager-Processes again to determine why. It appears when I loaded the Infocenter scan program, it automatically loaded the registry hku\default\software\microsoft\windows nt\windows\ noload,norun with a reference to c:\infocenter\pagerun.exe...removing these entries again corrected the problem. There were also references to pagerun.exe in hkcu\software\microsoft\internet explorer\{cyee31fe..etc}\filenamedMRU??? It appears if a program is not compatible, it will react differently depending on the mfr. I'm still not sure why the apps want to load F:
I'm trying to close out the question, with a moderators help. I will be awarding each of you 25 points which I believe is fair.
Thanks,
dolphin203
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
dolphin203

Here is the process:

I reduced the points of your question from 50 to 25 points and refunded the rest.
Now you can accept one experts comment as an answer and post a dummy question in this TA for the other expert with a title like :"Points for xxx" and a body:"For your help in http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20312132".

I hope that what you want.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin203
Comment Utility
Shared points for hnminh where posted in a dummy question at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20313355
Moderator will take care of dispursement.
0