Solved

Run-time error '430' : Class does not support Automation or does not

Posted on 2002-06-15
8
665 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've made a program in Vb6 when the database is on access 2000.
i've made an exe file and also made a setup file using the program setup specialist.
when i'm trying to run my prog on a computer that doesn't have vb installed i get the message "Run-time error '430' : Class does not support Automation or does not support expected interface"
i haven't made any new class for myself - in the project references i have word, access, outlook etc.
what can i do to run it on a computer with no vb????

please refer your answers to tweety2@inter.net.il as well as in the site.
Thanks a lot,
Yael
0
Comment
Question by:tweety2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7080716
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=28337&area=top&ordinal=23

Download the VB 6 runtime files.  Load them ont he machine that doesn't have VB loaded.  Your program will then run.

RichW
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 100 total points
ID: 7080758
Hello

  also this error may happned if MDac not installed in the client machine, you can download the mdac from

www.microsoft.com/data
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7081102
That's appears as version problem.
If you are using objects from Access, Word, Outlook, etc, End user machines must have those apps installed. It is not enought with TLBs only.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7081105
Also take a look at wich version of office you have in development machine and end user one.
If you are using, in example, Word 2000 and end user has, also in example, Word95/97, some methods/constants and other stuff from Word 2000 are not present in older versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweety2
ID: 7081206
to Richie Simonetti
thanks for the comment, but the user and the end user has the same version of word, access and outlook, so it doesn't seem to be the problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7081233
this is probably not be the problem, but i would never distribute code containing hard references to office objects in a solution even if your're sure they're the same

-always develop with the references so you can use things like

dim objXL as Excel.Application

-and have the auto completion help you

-but distribute without references and code like

dim objXL as Object

-so you're not depending on versioning SP's etc.. on te client machine

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweety2
ID: 7081279
to bruibtje
thanks, i did refer as x.application
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweety2
ID: 7081281
thanks
it worked wonderfully!
:O)
0