Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How get the user's login name?

Posted on 2002-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Basics:  VB6 sp5.  Running on Windows NT or Windows 2000.

How do I read the user's login name on a W/NT or W/2000 system?  I assume the user's login name is stored in a system memory variable that I can access.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EYoung
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 100 total points
ID: 7080845
MsgBox environ("username")
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7080986
Private Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim strUserName As String

    'Create a buffer
    strUserName = String(100, Chr$(0))
    'Get the username
    GetUserName strUserName, 100
    'strip the rest of the buffer
    strUserName = Left$(strUserName, InStr(strUserName, Chr$(0)) - 1)

    'Show the temppath and the username
    MsgBox "Hello " & strUserName
End Sub


hongjun
0