Solved

PySol

Posted on 2002-06-15
23
396 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I had this solitare program on my previous computer for several years. Tranferred ok to my new computer last November and worked fine unhtil a month or so ago when it just disappeared from my computer.

Address for program is pysol-4.80.tar.bz2. Program written in Python by Marcus FXJ Oberhumer. His web site says he lost CD and cannot give any help. Sending email asking for help is never answered.

I can load program and Pyton without any problem, Both show up in folder where downloaded, but PySol will not execute. I do not know how to tie in with PyThon.

A great program and I's like to get it back.

Any ideas?




 
0
Comment
Question by:wmyron
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Perhaps you could download another copy and try it.  I found version 4.60 in item 144 here:

http://www.listgame.com/free.asp?Simvol=P&PageNum=9
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmyron
Comment Utility
Lee Tutor: I want Version 4.8.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
You say it worked previously.  Have you tried System Restore to an earlier date?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q306084
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP (Q306084)

If that doesn't work, have you tried running the program in Compatibility mode (since it worked on your previous computer)?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q292533
HOW TO: Use Windows Program Compatibility Mode in Windows XP (Q292533)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I know what his website states - but the download there is the exact file that you depicted above - it just states that you need Python?
Other downloads:
scroll down on this link:
http://us.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/gnu-darwin/direct_download/x86/packages/games/
http://packages.debian.org/cgi-bin/search_packages2.pl?keywords=pysol&searchon=names&version=all&release=all

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
PC World also appears to have a copy of it:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,8158,00.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
You have to click on download again -2nd page (since it does not download from the first page) - well it only downloads for me after I click on the second page
"If the download does not begin automatically, please click here"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Actually the problem is that there is no setup program for Windows even with Python installed. Python is the language the program was written in and needs it is runtime libraries for the program to work.

The program is basically written for Unix and to make it compatible for installation on Windows it needs to be recompiled to include a Windows Installation routine. And on that site Marcus makes it pretty plain the he lost the files he needs to format the installation and program to run on Windows.

I downloaded Python and then tried to run pysol-4.80.tar.bz2 but it doesn't work because it is not formatted for Windows. So this indicates to me that until Marcus rebuilds the project or you can find somebody like a friend or acquaintance that has the 4.8 Windows version I am afraid your kind of out of luck.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
The BZ2 extension is for this "Bzip compressed file (Unix) (replaces Bz)"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Ok I found away to decompress the file pysol-4.80.tar.bz2
Go to this link
http://sources.redhat.com/bzip2/
Click on PC, Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000/XP
Which is this link
ftp://sources.redhat.com/pub/bzip2/v102/bzip2-102-x86-win32.exe

If that doesn't download then try this link
ftp://sources.redhat.com/pub/bzip2/v100/bzip2-100-x86-win32.exe

Now drop which ever file you downloaded in to your Windows folder

Now do this
Start > Run CMD

And type in
bzip2-102-x86-win32.exe -d C:\TheFolder\pysol-4.80.tar.bz2

Or

bzip2-100-x86-win32.exe -d C:\TheFolder\pysol-4.80.tar.bz2

Depending on which bzip2 file you downloaded of course you can rename this executable anything you want and then use that name to run the bzip2 utility.

Hit the enter key

Now you will have file named pysol-4.80.tar, which any Windows zipping program can open and unzip it. The problem is I have not quite figured out how get pysol to run. If you look in this file Install.html you will see this.

"Installation
There is no need to compile anything since the whole program is just a Python script. Just run it, and that's all.

PySol requires Python 1.5.2 and Tcl/Tk 8.0.5 or better. Both packages are freely available for Unix, Windows and Macintosh platforms.

PySol is free Open Source software distributed under the terms of the GNU GPL.

Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000
PySol now ships as a completely self-contained setup file, so there's no need to install anything else."

So to get this to run you will need to know how to use Python and download this file http://www.oberhumer.com/opensource/pysol/download/pysol-4.80-src.tar.bz2 which is the source code of pysol and compile it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmyron
Comment Utility
I want to award Lee Tutor 500 points and Crazy Horse 500 points.

Please advise how to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmyron
Comment Utility
I meant Crazy One!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
wmyron, what was the eventual solution here that fixed the problem?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
wymon in this question accept the comment from which ever one of us which represents the one that you feel came closes to answering your question. Next ask another questiion in the XP forum with the point value you wish to put on it wording the question something like this

Points for TheExpertsName

In the question include the link to this question so others know what you are awarding the points for.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I think it would be appropriate to know what fixed the problem, don't you Crazy?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Yes but since you already metnioned it so I did not see any reason to repeat it. I suspect wmyron downloaded 4.6 hence the reason for Lee getting credit. I suspect either my comment that the file on Marcus's site is formatted for Unix and that is why it wouldn't run. Or that I showed wmyron how to at least decompress the file and then learn how to use Python to compile it with either the source code in the pysol-4.80-src.tar.bz2 flie or the scripts in the original file. :>)  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Crazyone the pysol guru!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmyron
Comment Utility
I've tried for over an hour to get window to ask a question without any luck--so I could follow thru on CrazyOne's instructions how to get him 500 points. I'll just have to try later.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Could we have the solution to this question please?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I am going to post at community support for assitance since I would like to know what the actual solution is and we have a PAQ here that is ambiguous to say the least...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thanks, handling for you, as requested in this Community Support question you posted.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q_20312464.html

There is a problem with my receiving Email notifications (since 6/12), so if you respond here, I won't know it.  If more is needed, please return to Community Support to request help from others.

Points for CrazyOne -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20312473

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
This was the answer that I was seeking so I will post it here:
1. Thanks Moondancer for taking care of points for CrazyOne.
2. I tried to make it clear neither one "solved" problem of Version 8. Lee Tutor pointed me to version
6 which really made my day. I've enjoyed playing PySol a lot last 24 houts. CrazyOne explained in a
very clear manner what I said I already surmised. That confirmation made not getting Version 8 easy
to bear knowing an Expert confirmed my thoughts.
3. For the record:
From CrazyOne     Date 06/15/2002 08:19pm
From CrazyOne     Date 06/15/2002 08:32pm
From CrazyOne     Date 06/15/2002 10:41pm.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
This from wmyron as to the eventual solution here:

I tried to make it clear neither one "solved" problem of Version 8. Lee Tutor pointed me to version
6 which really made my day. I've enjoyed playing PySol a lot last 24 houts. CrazyOne explained in a
very clear manner what I said I already surmised. That confirmation made not getting Version 8 easy
to bear knowing an Expert confirmed my thoughts.
3. For the record:
From CrazyOne     Date 06/15/2002 08:19pm
From CrazyOne     Date 06/15/2002 08:32pm
From CrazyOne     Date 06/15/2002 10:41pm.
0