Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emailing form with radio button set as read-only?

Posted on 2002-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am emailing a form and need to know how to make this radio button read only.

HTML = HTML & "<input name=""ampm"" type=""radio"" id=""ampm"" value=""am""" & IsChecked("ampm", "am") & ">"
0
Comment
Question by:Rexx
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 7080886
What do you mean by read only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rexx
ID: 7080902
When emailing a form you probably would not want the person getting the email to be able to make changes to the form.  Using an input it would like this:

HTML = HTML & "<input name=""caddress"" type=""text"" id=""caddress"" readonly=""true"" value=""" & Request("caddress") & """ size=94 maxlength=100>"

and this works.  However, using a radial button I cannot seem to use readonly=""true"".  I've tried it in several places of radial code but after emailing it I can still manipulate the yes to a no.  You see, if yes is selected, I want the selected yes to stay that way without the person getting the emailed form to be able to manually change it to a no.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rexx
ID: 7080904
Here is the entire radial code.  I have the readonly inserted but it doesn't work.

If Request("ampm") = "am" Then
HTML = HTML & "<input name=""ampm"" type=""radio"" id=""ampm"" value=""am""" & IsChecked("ampm", "am") & ">"
HTML = HTML & "</font></td>"
HTML = HTML & "<td align=""left"" valign=""bottom"" width=""87""><font size=2 face=""Arial"">PM"
HTML = HTML & "<input name=""ampm"" type=""radio"" id=""ampm"" readonly=""true"" value=""pm""" & IsChecked("ampm", "pm") & ">"
HTML = HTML & "</font></td>"
end If
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 200 total points
ID: 7080975
Try using the disabled property.

Example

<input type="radio" name="radio1" readonly="true" value="first" checked disabled>First
<br>
<input type="radio" name="radio1" value="second" disabled>Second


hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rexx
ID: 7081001
Inserting
disabled
works

Thanks.
0