[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto Disconnect box not working

Posted on 2002-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
After I closed the browser a pop-up window box would open called "Auto Disconnect" where I could choose "Stay Connected" or "Disconnect".
It was working fine till a few days ago when I must have click on the wrong button, how can I get this back  

Win. 98

Thanks for any help that you can give me, Mike

0
Comment
Question by:mjcap
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jpanderson earned 400 total points
ID: 7081032
Disconnect when connection may no longer be needed.

Start > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options > Connections (tab) > Highlight the connetion you are using > Settings > Advanced > Check Disconnect when conneciton may no longer be needed > OK > OK and so on....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7081848
What browser?? The "built in" disconnect will only work for IE, Netscape users requires a different one.
Dialup Disconnect PROMPT:
http://www.ufaq.org/files/Rasexit.zip

To make Netscape prompt to disconnect DUN at shut down;

1. Put the program Rasexit.exe in the C:\Windows\System folder.

2. Double click on the file Autoclose.reg.

3. Go to your C:\Windows\System folder and double click Rasexit.exe.

4. Close Rasexit.exe.

5. Reboot computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 7081890
I tried that before but it didn't work, again I must have hit the wrong button.

Everything working fine now.

Thanks for your help, Mike
0