Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ListView Object

Posted on 2002-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
ListView obect display a number of records.
how can i select ,for example last record ,in the program
(without mouse or keyboard)
I can't find any method which can do it in the listview.
Thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:Vadimka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7081354
Try this

Dim i As Integer

i = 2 ' 2 means second record
ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = True



hongjun
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 7081412
to select last item in the list view

  ListView1.ListItems(ListView1.ListItems.Count).Selected = True
  ListView1.SetFocus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vinda
ID: 7087502
lIndex = ListView1.ListItems.Count

ListView1.ListItems(lIndex).Selected = True
ListView1.ListItems(lIndex).EnsureVisible

This should solve the problem
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7098691
Vadimka, any reply?

hongjun
0