[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

System booting problem

Posted on 2002-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
During the system bootup,Iam having problem,showing CMOS checksum Error-Defaults loaded.
Can someone give any solution to this problem.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sajid823
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 7082034
Most likely your CMOS backup battery has died and the CMOS is loosing its settings when you power off.

Open the case and replace the battery.  Then reset the CMOS and you should be all set.

I'm assuming you have an up-to-date virus scanner on your system, right?  Some virus infestations attack the CMOS so you may also want to check that, ESPECIALLY if the system is not old enough to have a dead battery.  Most often batteries fail after 18 months - 3 years.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7082554
After you set the CMOS (BIOS) settings as suggested above by jhance, please make sure to SAVE your settings, so that next time you boot, your settings will not default back to the ones that aren't set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajid823
ID: 7082692
Thanks,
I will lookinto this,most probably I guess this willbe the  solution. Yes,I do have latest antivirus onmy system.
0