Solved

Set Focus

Posted on 2002-06-16
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Why ,when I use ListView Object and I write :
ListView1.SetFocus
I receive an error:"Invalid procedure call or argument"
Object is enable ,I cant't understand where is the problem
Please ,help me .
0
Comment
Question by:Vlad77
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7081522
Do you have any code in the Listview's events that may be raising this error?  Check your events for the Listview and step through them in debug.
RichW
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7081584
Is the form which it resides on visible at the moment of setting focus ? It must be, or "Invalid procedure call or argument" will occur.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7081625
the listview and the form must be visible and enabled before setting focus to it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:ravininave
ID: 7082865
I think that definately ur enabled property of the list view is False.  Make it true and try again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:haggmar
ID: 7083741
it can be if your form where the listview resides isnt actice
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 50 total points
ID: 7091868
This usually happens when you call SetFocus() on the Form_Load, where the destination object (i.e. the one you are trying to setfocus) is not yet visible.
If this is the case, you can use the Form_Activate event, or you can use On Error Resume Next.
Hope this helps you.
Marco
0