[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TOMCAT INSTALLATION IN LINUX

Posted on 2002-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
tomcat is stored at /usr/tomcat/jakarta1...
tomcat 3.2.1
first command
TOMCAT_HOME=/usr/tomcat/jakarta1;export TOMCAT_HOME
JAVA_HOME=<DIRECTORY OF JAVA>

on using the command
/usr/bin/startup.sh
CLASS PATH IS ASSIGNED TO
STARTING TOMCAT ..CHECKING FOR ERRORS


java.io.exception:address already in use
0
Comment
Question by:akanksha
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7081545
Which version of Tomcat are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 7084047
looks like it's already running...
try shutting down first:

$TOMCAT_HOME/bin/shutdown.sh
$TOMCAT_HOME/bin/startup.sh

I will assume your /usr/bin/startup.sh script is a link or at least executes $TOMCAT_HOME/bin/startup.sh ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
howesd earned 66 total points
ID: 7091006
My guess would be that you've chosen to run tomcat on a port that you've already got another service running on. In $TOMCAT_HOME/conf/server.xml you define the port that tomcat "listens" on - the default is 8080. I've a feeling that Apache is sometimes configured to use that port. Try stopping tomcat, changing the port to 8081 ( for example ) and restarting it.

The relevant bit in server.xml is the PoolTcpConnector element

Dave
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860420
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- points to howesd

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0