?
Solved

Writing a driver for EFS

Posted on 2002-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi.
I need to write a driver for Win2000 for Extent FileSystem (from SGI). I don't know nothing about device drivers and about this file system. Any links how to write file system driver for W2K and about EFS will be very helpfull.
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sisadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 7081868
A starting point may be the Installable File System (IFS) Kit - see http://www.microsoft.com/ddk/ifskit/

Another good resource is www.osr.com - if you know nothing about drivers, get the DDK (msdn.microsoft.com/ddk) and start with the samples...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7262349
Dear sisadmin

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisadmin
ID: 7275059
thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7275595
Thanks, but why did you accept my comment as an answer and graded a "C"? If it did not help, it is not an answer...
0