Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simulate Ctrl pressing

Posted on 2002-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
how do I simulate Control button pressing from my code ?

thanks,
Yoav.
0
Comment
Question by:yoavo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7082089
look at
SendMessage
WM_KEYDOWN
VK_CONTROL


That should do it...

Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7082901
You can also use

         keybd_event( VK_CONTROL,
                      0x45,
                      KEYEVENTF_EXTENDEDKEY | 0,
                      0 );


GOOD LUCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoavo
ID: 7082942
I want to simulate a continious pressing...

1. simulate a ctrl pressing.
2. do something (while the Ctrl button is still pressed).
3. release the ctrl from being pressed.

Yoav.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 200 total points
ID: 7082944
The keybd_event makes the status of the control key until

keybd_event( VK_CONTROL,
                      0x45,
                      KEYEVENTF_EXTENDEDKEY | KEYEVENTF_KEYUP,
                      0);

methos calls

So its suitable for you...

GOOD LUCK
0