Solved

place icon on taskbar

Posted on 2002-06-16
9
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I place a Microsoft Word icon on my taskbar? I have Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:jimtheo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7081877
Right click on the task bar - select toolbars and check quicklaunch.
then go to start | search for    winword.exe
Once you find that file drag it to your quicklaunch bar (right next to the email and internet explorer icons :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 7091693
Or simply open the Start menu so you can see the Wrod icon, then using the right-hand muse button, grag it to the taskbar where you want it. Drop it and choose Copy from the context menu.

PS This also lets you drag them to the desktop. Just remember to choose Copy, or the original icon will disappear which makes it hard to find in the Start menu!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135186
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).
Asta
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 7206474
to shekerra: going to start, then search, then typing in winword.exe does not produce any files.
to gbently: dragging the Word icon to the taskbar, whether with right or left mouse button, results in icon immediately going back to original location as soon as i release the button. there's no opportunity to choose copy while i'm dragging.
to astaec: thanks for the reminder. there's still no answer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7206492
Perhaps this will help you add it to your startup in XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q244843&
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7206500
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimtheo
ID: 7212495
to astaec: i don't need to add microsoft word to my startup because it already appears on my desk top. but i also want to put it on my taskbar so that i can access microsoft word faster when i want to copy something  into microsoft word.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 50 total points
ID: 7212504
Did you try adding the icon into the quicklaunch folder itself???
Location is:
C:\Documents and Settings\yourprofile\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7350603
A request has been made to change the grade.  After review, I am inclined to agree.  Grade change, if you feel this is in error, feel free to post.

Computer101
E-E Admin
0