Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lanmanager api example(s) wanted

Posted on 2002-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
just wondering if anyone has any examples to do with connecting to a remote share with NetShareAdd and/or enumerating remote shares with NetShareEnum. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:freedumb
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 400 total points
ID: 7082044
HI, freedumb,
I found in my projects (don't forget from where) something that maybe is of any use and interest for you.
Here it is:

unit frmMain;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  PSILnch, StdCtrls, ImgList;

type
  TFormMain = class(TForm)
    Button3: TButton;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    function EnumerateFunc(hwnd: HWND; hdc: HDC;
      lpnr: PNetResource): Boolean;
    { Private declarations }
  public
    a: longint;
    procedure TestWndProc(var Message: TMessage);
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  FormMain: TFormMain;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}


procedure TFormMain.TestWndProc(var Message: TMessage);
begin
end;

function TFormMain.EnumerateFunc( hwnd: HWND; hdc: HDC ; lpnr: PNetResource ): Boolean;
const
  cbBuffer : DWORD  = 16384;      // 16K is a good size
var
  hEnum, dwResult, dwResultEnum : DWORD;
  lpnrLocal : array
        [0..16384 div SizeOf(TNetResource)] of TNetResource;    // pointer to enumerated structures
  i : integer;
  cEntries : Longint;
begin
  centries := -1;    // enumerate all possible entries

  // Call the WNetOpenEnum function to begin the enumeration.
  dwResult := WNetOpenEnum(
                          RESOURCE_CONTEXT,  // Enumerate currently connected resources.
                          RESOURCETYPE_DISK, // all resources
                          0,                 // enumerate all resources
                          lpnr,              // NULL first time the function is called
                          hEnum              // handle to the resource
                          );

  if (dwResult <> NO_ERROR) then
  begin
    // Process errors with an application-defined error handler
    Result := False;
    Exit;
  end;

  // Initialize the buffer.
  FillChar( lpnrLocal, cbBuffer, 0 );

  // Call the WNetEnumResource function to continue
  //  the enumeration.
  dwResultEnum := WNetEnumResource(hEnum, // resource handle
                                  DWORD(cEntries),
 // defined locally as -1
                                  @lpnrLocal,
// LPNETRESOURCE
                                  cbBuffer); // buffer size

  // This is just printing
  for i := 0 to cEntries - 1 do
  begin
    // loop through each structure and
    // get remote name of resource... lpnrLocal[i].lpRemoteName)
    Memo1.Lines.Add(lpnrLocal[i].lpRemoteName);
  end;

  // Call WNetCloseEnum to end the enumeration.
  dwResult := WNetCloseEnum(hEnum);

  if(dwResult <> NO_ERROR) then
  begin
    // Process errors... some user defined function here
    Result := False;
  end
  else
    Result :=  True;
end;

procedure TFormMain.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
var  wnd: HWND;
      dc: HDC ;
     lpnr: PNetResource;
begin
 lpnr:=NIL;
 EnumerateFunc(wnd, dc, lpnr);
end;

end.

Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343198
freedumb:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9453374
freedumb,
No comment has been added lately (17 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to nestorua http:#7082044

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0