Solved

Read Text File Lines in Seperate Variables

Posted on 2002-06-16
7
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello its me again dinkleburger
I have a text file
in C:\windows\FILENAME.txt

the file looks like this

Line1 WHO
Line2 WHAT
Line3 WHY
Line4 WHERE
Line5 WHEN
Line6 HOW

QUESTION TIME     i want a procedure to read this File and Put WHO in Variable1

WHAT in Variable2
WHY in Variable3 etc etc

Thanks in advance again...
0
Comment
Question by:Dinkleburger
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 7082127
hmm, what about

var
  sl : tstringlist;
begin
  sl := tstringlist.create;
  try
    sl.loadfronfile('C:\windows\FILENAME.txt');
    variable1 := sl[0];
    variable2 := sl[1];
    ...
  finally
    sl.free;
  end;
end;

meikl ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 7082373
Hello Kretzschmar
i am getting undeclared identifier  loadfronfile ??
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 7082413
Hello Kretzschmar
i am getting undeclared identifier  loadfronfile ??
thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 7082438
I found the problem with the undeclred identifier
fronfile was fromfile lol typo (smiles)

i guess its nearly there

with   variable1 := sl[0];
       variable2 := sl[1];
   i get incompatible types String and Pchar
how do i fix this
thanks Kretzschmar





0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7082812
What type is Variable1, Variable, etc declared as.

If they are declared as PChar then either change them to a string or

variable1 := PChar(sl[0]);


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7083132
yep, was a typo,
for conversion see crazyone's comment
(didn't know that your variableX are PChars)

meikl ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 7084121
Thanks people
that works fine
Regards Dinkleburger
0