Solved

Download Digital Video from Canon ZR45MC to PC

Posted on 2002-06-16
10
2,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Bought a Canon ZR45MC Digital Camcorder which comes with a DV/IEEE 1394 port which can output Digital Video.  The PC software software though is not included in the CD.  Do you know of a software [preferrably downloadable] that I can install on Win XP to receive the DV, save to disk and play ?  My Dell Inspiron 8100 comes with 1394 port.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hmchi
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7082370
I find it hard to believe that a digital camera from Canon would not come with something to enable downloads.
I would double check the CD.

Also search google for
Free Digital editing programs.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7082383
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmchi
ID: 7082621
Sysexpert,

They did give us a software --- for downloading the still images.  This is a camcorder that records DV into a tape, and stills into a compaflash card.  I did not know that the software will be for stills only, not the DV.  Well, Live and learn.

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7082679
That still sounds very strange.

Check the Canon site and see what is supposed to be included with the package, or look for a revire of your camera ( cnet.com, zdnet.com etc ).

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7082693
See

http://www.canondv.com/promotions/index.html
There is a coupon for free video editing software for all cameras of your type.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fmkjr
ID: 7083845
any video editting software will down load your video once you install the drivers from the disk. alot of fire wire cards come with editing software.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7084089
Check www.versiontracker.com for appropriate software.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7084483
Ahh...WinXP includes the Windows Movie Maker (or something to that effect) that should let you import video from miniDV automatically.  Its no Adobe Premiere, but it will do the job to copy the family videos onto the PC.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7084496
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7203566
Did you try XP's built-in DV support?

-dog*
0