Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux vs. FreeBSD

Posted on 2002-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello,

I am completely new to Linux.

All my webservers are running Win2K/IIS, but I would like to change and get something else, something more stable, cheaper ($$$) etc.

So, I wonder what is the difference between Linux and FreeBSD. Is FreeBSD the same as Linux, or is it completely different?

How about administering, install etc. FreeBSD? Is it difficult to learn? I think I am a very good Win-Sys administrator, will it be difficult for me to getting into FreeBSD?

And how about security? Is FreeBSD really so much more secure than Linux?

delphiheaven
0
Comment
Question by:delphiheaven
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 7083347
The main difference between Linux and *BSD is the license, GPL for Linux vs. FreeBSD-GPL on FreeBSD (which is more restrictive).
In terms of security, both are very similar. If security is the main focus, I suggest to use OpenBSD.

Admin and install is completely different to Win, in particular for a server. You need to know what you want to do. There is no click&believe-it-works solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DVB earned 100 total points
ID: 7095309
Whats FreeBSD-GPL? AFAIK, FreeBSd is under a BSD license, which is basically public domain with the difference that you have to credit the original author.
And of course, security depends on the admin, not the OS.
I would recommend trying out both, on good hardware and going with the one you like. Srart off by reading a unix book, and the FreeBSD handbook. There are lots of things in common to both, but some subtle differences exist, and these are importan from an admin point of view.
http://www.linuxnewbie.org/
http://www.dsl.org/cookbook
http://www.freebsd.org/
http://www.linuxdoc.org/

And note that documentation written for one is often applicable to the other.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7097213
> .. some subtle differences exist,
agreed

> And of course, security depends on the admin, not the OS.
totally agreed :)
I just meant that the default settings in *BSD seem to be more secure than in Linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7098883
Hmmm, don't let the gentoo people hear that. Yes, the defaults used to be pretty bad in most Linux distros, but then, lots of them were aiming for the desktop, instead of the server space.
And for a proper server install, defaults really don't matter. But they help.
The main advantage of *BSD appears to be the ports system, which helps a lot in maintaining the system. Otherwise, once you build the box, and secure it, there should not be much difference, except in how you update (commands and syntax, that is).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ledhund
ID: 7125233
Another difference between FreeBSD and Linux is the speed. FreeBSD is much faster and more stable.
Linux though is more widely used, so its easier to find newsgroups, FAQs and HOWTOs for any problems you might have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphiheaven
ID: 7127807
so, for running a webserver with high traffic, FreeBSD is the better solution, am I right?

delphiheaven
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7130115
Stability, it depends mostly on how you configure it. I have had problems with Linux kernel 2.4 and multithreaded applications. No problems with mail servers OTOH, which are much more disk intensive.
Kernel 2.2, OTOH has been rock solid for me, even more than my freebsd box (which has been way solid too).
Currently, I would recommend FreeBSD as a webserver if you have the hardware (I couldn't load FreeBSD on a IBM netfinity, but Linux loaded just fine).
Again, I would say learn both, and use the one you prefer.
Both are easy to use once you know the basics for a unix system. Your investment will be your time.
Learning curve for the first one will be steep, but for the next it will be shallow.

Good luck with whatever you choose.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088995
delphiheaven:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9655708
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between DVB and ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0