[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modem Connection Problem- Please Help!!!

Posted on 2002-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Thank you very much for helping.

I'm not sure if this is a modem problem, or something else, but I'll start he.

My uncle's PC's modem suddenly stopped working. It would no longer connect to AOL. I took his PC here and found that the modem wasn't putting out tones, so I replaced the modem with another 56K modem (I forget the brand, but it was not(!) a cheap Win-Modem...it was a good quality one). Though I do not have AOL, I tried signing onto it as though I was signing up for it myself (just to see if it connected properly). Sure enough, I established an immediate connection (no retries) and stayed connected until I exited the sign-on process.

One critical point: he is in a different location and needs to use different AOL local access numbers than I do.

Anyway, to my surprise, he is having terrible trouble connecting. Often it takes him 4 or 5 retries before he connects (it says at 49333 kb when it does connect, so it appears to be fast enough). Also, once connected he can easily lose the connection.

Does anyone have any idea what I might do now for him? Could it be the telephone line? (he doesn't seem to hear ant scratchiness on the line).

Thank you soooo much! :))

Marylyn  
0
Comment
Question by:marylyn27
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 7082717
If he is connecting at 49333 then there is not a problem with line noise, if there was much noise then his connection speed would drop to below 33600.

My guess is there is simply not enough lines to connect to AOL from his location, AOL has knack of knocking people offline in areas where there is high usage and not enough lines. There is not much you can do about this problem except switch to a better ISP.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7090248
I would have to agree. Multiple dialup attempts sounds alot like the modems are full and he is running the hunt group to find an open line. Try loading Netzero onto his computer and dialing into a different ISP and see what type of reaction you get. Kmart Blue light might also work since they are both free and your only going to use it for testing.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150634
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:marylyn27
ID: 7150688
Thank you all very much for helping me :))

marylyn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150777
Thanks, Marylyn
":0) Asta
0