Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plot Graph?

Posted on 2002-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I am a beginner in using PHP.

Can I plot a graph at my web page in using PHP after reading data from my database?

Is there a simple example in doing this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:iecu
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7082872
Yes.  You would do this using the GD image functions.

If you are feeling confident you can try to draw the graph yourself.  If you know in advance the likely range of values the data will take then this isn't too hard, but if you need it to be very generic then things get a lot tougher.

If you don't feel inclined to write your own graphing routines then I would highly recommend you check out HotScripts ... http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Graphs_and_Charts/

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 300 total points
ID: 7083612
JPGRAPH

http://www.aditus.nu/jpgraph/


easy to use n really good


Hope this helps


Lk
0