Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a personal address book

Posted on 2002-06-16
11
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I use a workstation at work that is running Windows 98. The station is networked with an entire health care system. Every time I want to send email, I have to scroll through what appears to be thousands of email addresses from the "global" address book. I only need to know about 15 of these addresses.
Question: Can I create a personal address book that only contains the addresses that I need? How do I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:StevenW
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7082841
Depending on what e-mail system you are using and how much it is centrally managed, probably yes.
I would look in the help section for something like personal address book, and then add the names you need into it.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenW
ID: 7082855
Not yet. I use Outlook 98. I tried creating only the contacts that I wanted in the Contacts section of Outlook. But when I open a new email and click on the "To" button, the global address book opens instead of the few names I have in my Contacts section. I tried to ask this question in the Outlook category but I was told to delete the question. No reason was given. I thought it might me because the question was a Windows question. Could you direct me to the right category for this question??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7082911
Found this:

Add a Personal Address Book to a user profile
On the Tools menu, click Services.


On the Services tab, click Add.


In the Available information services box, click Personal Address Book.


Click OK.


On the Personal Address Book tab, enter a name for the Personal Address Book in the Name box.


In the Path box, enter the path of the Personal Address Book.


Click OK twice.


Quit and restart Outlook.
Note   To add a Personal Address Book to a different user profile, double-click the Mail icon  in Windows Control Panel. On the Services tab, click Show Profiles. On the General tab, click the profile you want in the Profile box, click Properties, and then perform steps 2–8 above.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7083288
In Outlook hit Ctrl+Shift+B to open your address book. Select Options from the tools menu. Make sure all three dropdown boxes are set to 'Contacts'. Click OK.

While still in your address book, scroll down the Global address list and right-click any address that you want to use and select 'Add to personal address book'. Edit each contact (add notes, etc.) and hit 'Save and Close' on the toolbar.

You can also do this when opening emails from people; right click the name(s) in the headers and select 'Add to Contacts'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7083300
I would very much advise you to add addresses to your contacts folder rather than creating a personal address book.

Anything added to your contacts folder is part of your mailbox. That means that it likely sits on a proper server with redundant drives, power supplies etc. It's also backed up and available from any workstation, even remotely from Outlook Web Access (if your organisation has this installed). Your PAB is only accessible from the workstation where you add it and will die when your hard disk dies (when, not if)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 600 total points
ID: 7083382
in the top right hand corner of the form that appears after u click on the to button should be a drop down box.. click on the drop down bit and select contacts then it should show your personal contacts instead of the global.

(if this is not the case then it is because my outlook version is different)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7083387
Griffon, you're right; but this only changes it on a per message basis. Configuring the address book makes it the default.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7083987
Click on contacts in the folder list, right-click "new folder" name it personal contacts or something  like that. Right click the personal contacts folfer you just created and select properties from the menu that drops down, click the Outlook Address Book tab, make sure the box that says" show this folder as an email address book" is checked-if it isn't then check it,click apply,then ok. Then add all your contacts(from the Global Contacts List) into it. Then click "new" mail message button, use the drop down arrow to choose your "personal contacts" folder, the one we just created, add the people you want to receive the message...

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7084032
I don't beleive you need to have the PAB service installed, as outlined in Jpandersons post, however, don't quote me on that because I am only 75% sure of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenW
ID: 7100162
Thank you. I think this will do. As long as I don't have to scroll through thousands of emails in the global list is all I wanted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenW
ID: 7100163
Thank you. I think this will do. As long as I don't have to scroll through thousands of emails in the global list is all I wanted.
0