Solved

Unknown character displayed at Booting Process.

Posted on 2002-06-16
11
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My Computer displays unknown charaters at Booting Time - POST Check Process, before accessing any secondary storage devices like FDD or HDD.
What could be done to correct it?
Computer Type - Pentium III - 500 Mhz.
It has On-board AGP & Sound. 128 MB - RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:cadpoint
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7083092
"My Computer displays unknown charaters?" When ?

During boot :
If my opinion you have a problem with your video card ... clean connector with a ink eraser.
Make a try with another video card if you can ...

With Win9x :
Reinstall drivers for your video card and direct X.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 7083762
Check the system for viruses...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StormMajik
ID: 7092249
If it is during boot-up, that is during the initial driver loads you could have a corrupted AUTOEXEC.BAT file which will simply display any corruption to the screen.

If this is just prior to windows starting and then disappears it is a slow refresh of the graphics card, you may well find a driver update cures this.

I think the best thing you could do is provide more information.

When did this start, and did any event precede it and some basics like what operating system are you using and at what point does the problem occur?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cadpoint
ID: 7102627
Dear Friends,
Please check the Question again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadpoint
ID: 7102648
Dear Friends,
Please check the Question again...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7102927
Did you try your computer with another video card ?
Please give more details about your problem ...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StormMajik earned 60 total points
ID: 7103104
Sounds like a slow card init, look in the BIOS to make sure your type of card (PCI or AGP) is set to init first. You say on-board AGP - are you overiding the on-board graphics card with another card?
It would be a good time to clear out any old start-up rubbish, especially if you have just upgrade to a new OS like XP, old drivers, refresh utils etc could cause the problem.

BTW: posts are easier to read if you simply add a new comment rather than re-edit your question. :-)

Storm :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadpoint
ID: 7109609
Only on-board AGP is there, nothing else.
I have not installed any new devices or OS to my system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7109842

Your video could be out of order (bad memory on this board). Can you make a try with another video card ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8965853
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split pts between frache and StormMajik and 1175089
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8965857
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split pts between frache and StormMajik and 1175089
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0