Solved

INI Files in Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2002-06-16
8
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
In Win95,98,ME, when we got problems, we can go to c:\windows and edit the system.ini to reset some drivers.

However, where is the file under windows2000 professional??

for example, the display.drv can be found in system.ini in win95/98/ME but I can't find in Win2000

0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 7083041
Well some of that type of info is housed in the inf files here C:\WINNT\inf\display.inf.

And in the regsitry
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Program Manager\Settings
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WOW\boot
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WOW\boot.description
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Program Manager\Settings

Be careful about making any changes in these registry keys they may cause you a whole lot of problmes.

I am curious what is the reason for wanting to know this? :>)


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7083045
Because I got the display problem.  I guess the frequency of the display is wrong and I can see nothing in the screen except it keep flashing..  So I want to remark the display.drv and reset again (just what I did in the past).  But I can't find the system.ini file.

Of course I can use safe mode and change .  Just want to know another way.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7083055
Hmm well try reinstalling the display drivers. Do you think the problem is with the monitor or the graphics card. Could be a loose cable connection between the monitor and the computer or the graphics card is not seated properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7083060
it was fixed
I use safe mode and reajust the frequency, it works fine now
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7083507
There's also something called the "Last Known Good Configuration" which the name is obvious to what it is. But one catch: it only works if you haven't logged in AFTER your settings have changed. If you have already logged in using the bad settings, LKGC will not help.

Since you've already done safe mode and it all works fine, (and no one mentioned safe mode), contact the moderators and reclaim your points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7083521
FYI: go to start |  run   and type sysedit (for system.ini)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7127489
Thanks it helps
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7128181
:>)
0