Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you delete virus emails?

Posted on 2002-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi, i use outlook express 5. I'd like to know how to delete emails without first opening them. The only way I know of deleting email is first clicking on the message, then delete but clicking the message opens it and if the file is infected it's too late. For example in hotmail i can click the box next to the message and send it to trash without ever opening it. If anybody has an answer (it's actually probably simple) please help me out. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:outlookamateur
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 7083328
Do you have any anti virus software for mail scanning? It should quarantine or even delete the virus for you automatically instead of prompt you for any further action.

Doesn't try to determine by your eyes or it would be too late.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 300 total points
ID: 7083436
If you turn off your preview pane, then the message won't open when you highlight/select it.  (See View | Layout)

Outside of that, there are quite a few steps you can take to make it harder for viruses/worms to take hold of your machine.

1) Make sure you a/v software up to date

2) Make sure you run the latest revision of IE/OE that your operating system will allow. (In this case, Windows 95 is IE5.5 SP2 and all others are IE6)

3) Make sure you apply all security patches against IE

4) Configure OE to use the Restricted Sites zone (See Tools | Options | Security)

5) Configure the Restricted Sites zone in IE to disallow/disable on everything. (Open IE | Tools | Internet Options | Security tab)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 7091510
Also...

In the full versions of Outlook holding SHIFT when you delete will allow you to bypass the deleted items folder and permanently delete the message.

As NEO says though, you need to turn off the preview pane first so your single click doesnt activate the content
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347105
Hello outlookamateur

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375361
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0