Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

placing text in the tray area

Posted on 2002-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi everyone, i was wodering, is there any way to place (and keep updating) text in the tray area instead of an icon?

something like the clock in windows.

i need to show the progress of my program in percentage on the tray and i'd like to do it by displaying it as text

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:urif
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7083211
listening . . .

you could animate an  icon,
i know thats not what you want

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasomia earned 800 total points
ID: 7083294
Hi,

Try the CoolTrayIcon Component By Troels Jakobsen.

CoolTrayIcon is a tray icon component with many properties to customize the icon's behaviour and appearance.

It Includes an enhanced tray icon component, TextTrayIcon, which allows you to show a tray icon with a text of your choice. You can also specify font, colors, and border properties.

http://homepages.borland.com/torry/vcl/system/trayicons/trayicon.zip

tas
0
 

Author Comment

by:urif
ID: 7083357
tas, do you have a code snippet maybe? i mean, so far i haven't used any vcl component other than those thay ship with delphi and i'm trying to stay away from components: copyrights, etc

if you could give me a code snippets, otherwhise i'll dive into the code of the vcl and extract it. of course i'll give you the points

thanks so much for your help, i really appreciate it.

uri
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tasomia
ID: 7083371
Hi,

Read the install.txt file in the zip archive.

It's about "How to install the components"

tas
0
 

Author Comment

by:urif
ID: 7083376
it's not about installing the problem, i'm trying not to use VCL components. that's all, i *know* how to install components under delphi.

anyways, i really appreciate your help, thanks!
0