Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

points for Arun

Posted on 2002-06-17
11
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
So Arun,
Here are your points for this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/lotusnotes/Q_20305490.html

I earned 900 expert points, because kevsh always gives a 'B', even for a perfect answer.

So I'll post this question for 900/4 points and give you an 'A', what do you think about that?
0
Comment
Question by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 900 total points
ID: 7084015
WHAT ???

This is simply awesome buddy.. I guess you got lotsa question points...

You know what ? I gotta talk to moonDancer on my daily accumulation. It does not work at all for me. And I have lots of questions to be asked but i am afraid if i will run out of q-pts if i start asking them.

Thanks Again My Friend.

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7086618
Well, I still have 10702 question points left now, so I'm safe for a while :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7090187
you know what ? I have only 2300 to spend....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7090995
It is enough for me Arun :-)

By the way; I offered one time ago my @DbLookup driver for LDAP to you. Do you remember? Still not interested? It would be enough 2000 from each buddy :-)

Also my WinNT DSAPI DLL to logon web users with their WinNT userid and password would be same amount for my friends. :-) How about it?

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7092108
For your buddies it should be free :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7092216
does points really cost something??? <|;-)



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7092271
Nope i dont think so ! Do you ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7092315
OK, let me say this way: you get it for free if I get 2000 from you for free :-)
Is this OK for you both ;-)

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7092351
Well, will all this also work on Win 2000 and/or Xp?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7093561
web logon is using Windows function LogonUserA to check web users password:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmsrvsdk/htm/implementingauthenticatemethod.asp

and all other calls are Notes dll library calls (working even on S/390 :)
Ldap is all the time (since R4.6) ready to use in this libraries but nobody use it except me and Iris :-)

But to be honest I have not yet tested my both dll on XP :-)

If you are really interested I can check this.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7094860
I'll try to test your db later today, but I've got a few problems of my own to sort out here, so I'm not sure I'll get to it today, but I'll keep you posted. (We're using W2000 over here, so I can test that).
At home I use Xp, so maybe I could test if that works at home (problem is that I'm rarely home long enough to do anything these days)
0