Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

freeze coloume in a grid

Posted on 2002-06-17
9
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I use PB 6.51
How do I freeze say 1st 2 coloum in a grid type data window from scrolling during a horizontal scroll

Help urgently requested
0
Comment
Question by:kathotia
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 7083323
Sometime happened that we can't find some fuctions and properties to solve such prblems.
It may exist function or property to freez columns like EXCEL Sheet in PB, but I never meet such situation.

If realy not exist such functions or properties, then we need some tricks.

Make two datawindows
One with these first two columns and second with the rest columns.
Placed them side by side.
Put a scroll bar for second datawindow.

First two column will remain freez.

If you need some special records to make report make a third datawindow to use for such perpose.


Best regards

Bhatti
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kathotia
ID: 7083388
bhatti:

good sugestion! but, if the number of rows is more than displayed at a time how do is syncronise the vertical scroll of the first datawindow
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 7083899
Do the following:

In the scrollverticle Event of the datawindow where you want to scroll:

// Instance variable
string is_lastrow

is_lastrow = dw_1.Object.Datawindow.LastRowOnPage // If it is dw_1
RETURN 0

// say dw_2 is the datawindow which is freezed8with two columns)

LONG   ll_row

ll_row = LONG(is_lastrow)
dw_2.ScrollToRow(ll_row)

Lastrowonpage property will tell you the last row number on the window where you have a scrollbar and when scrollvertical event occured then other datawindow will be scrolled to the row as have the datawindow ith scrolbar.

Try it may this help.


I am sure it will work.
Please let me know, Now I am busy and can't test it.
If you have any question please let me know.

Best regards


Bhatti
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 7092115
Please let me know is it working.

If not, let me knoe the abort position.


Thanks

Best regards

Bhatti
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kathotia
ID: 7092168
Bhatti:

Your suggestion was tried out, dw_2 does scroll but there is no scyncronisation between the verticle scrolling of the two data windows.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 7092662
What do u mean by "no scyncronisation between the verticle scrolling of the two data windows. "


Bhatti
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 7094017
http://www.dw-extreme.com/
here are some examples. worth to take a look.
Lev
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ptbarnum earned 400 total points
ID: 7094674
You can set SplitScoll On and manually or programtically set the position of the split scroll.  In 7.0 the split scroll is set in the preview pane, by dragging the black bar at the left of the horizontal scroll bar to the desired position. In 6.5.1 it may be a property that can be set in the gui but I'm sure it can be set via dot notatin dw_1.datawindow.splitscroll = 1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Niemand
ID: 7111844
What about in PowerBuilder 8.0?
0