Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i log on to (icq)or(i seek you) server ?

Posted on 2002-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
im making an instant messenging program iv made the ping part of it and all i need to now is log on to the icq server get my friends ip from the server asming he is loged on?
oh and how do send the text to my frends pc?


ps i can rase the points
0
Comment
Question by:mgazza
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 7083318
hi,

you can use the "Interface for ICQ"
ftp://delphi-jedi.org/api/icq.zip

good luck

Cesario
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joepezt
ID: 7083319
i think you shoud sniff the net and see what the icq client sends
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 7083326
or

ICQPager v.1.0  FWS 4 Kb 8 Feb 2001
By David Kerstens. Simple component that sends a pager message to an ICQ number. You can send unlimited messages (anonymous also) to an ICQ number.  
 
http://www.torry.net/vcl/internet/other/icqpager.zip


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 7083341
Hello

This asked many times, if you search you will find many questions contain links, here's some questions and i posted many links there for icq components

http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q_20192579.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q_20180379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q_20170489.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q_20159442.html

  and I Just saw this component today
http://www.vedos.com/products.html

Best regards

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343193
mgazza:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0