Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deny access to all IPs except a few??

Posted on 2002-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
I want to setup a computer with win98, tho don't allow to the users to connect at any IP adress except one, that is for user cannot navigate across the internet, they have to use the connexion only for work purposes, and they need only to connect to one IP.

Its any way to deny acces to all IPs except one (or few IPs), via some kind of proxy installed, or somtehing else?

Thx
MARC
0
Comment
Question by:shoooot
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7083374
You can certainly set up "allowed" and "disallowed" IP addresses in most proxy servers, so that would be the easiest way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoooot
ID: 7083495
Yes I know that, but all proxies that I saw, allow to specifiy the IPs that you want to disallow, the problem is that I want to do exactly the oposite thing,
specify ONLY which IP i want to allow.

Is possible that? with wingate by example no.

Know you any porxy that can do that?

Thx
MARC
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7083603
How do you access the Internet?  Access lists are part of pretty much every router OS, so if you have a router, you probably already have the capability if you can configure it.  This way you do not have to add anything like a Proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoooot
ID: 7083615
Well, I want do that in sample computers, with a normal conexion to inet, that is, there are no routers or something like that to configure... :(

MARC
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7083622
Sample computers?  "normal connection to Internet"?  What exactly are these?  
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7083808
I would install a software firewall program like Zonealarm Pro or Norton firewall, or similar that lets you use something like parental control to prevent access to anything but the IP's you allow. It is password protected so that it is difficult to defeat.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 7091602
you can also try disabling dns, and then use a host file with the ip's that you want to allow. the drawback is if the website changes ip addresses it will be unreachable until you edit the host file
NT
location
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\hosts
also see here
http://www.smartin-designs.com/
here
http://www.smartin-designs.com/hosts_info_left.htm
and here
http://www.octopus.iastate.edu/files/11edit_hostfile.html
9x http://www.brother.com/european/networking/chapter18/chapter18_tcpip-hosts-file.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155599
shoooot:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0