Solved

Win2k DNS install&config

Posted on 2002-06-17
8
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

Hi guys,

I am trying to install Active Directory on a Win2k Adv Server, to do this I must install DNS server.

The server/pc has a network card but is not connected to anywhere.

Installing DNS server insists on connecting to other DNS servers in order to deduce (it says)if the update between DNS's is dynamic.

It is possible to install Win2K Adv Svr, as a DC in a new forest with AD (inc DNS) without connecting it to the outside world?

-StinkyPete
0
Comment
Question by:StinkyPete
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
You need to plug your network card into either a hub or a switch to bring up the ethernet interface first or your not going to be able to get AD installed on this computer. Once you have it plugged into a hub, run dcpromo on it to promote it to a domain controller. During the setup process it will ask you if you want to install DNS and automatically configure it, just let it do it and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:StinkyPete
Comment Utility

Mikecr,

Thanks for your comments. I have tried this (minus the hub/router/switch) and installing AD did prompt DNS to be installed, however when it asked for a domain (i.e. domain.com) I obviously could not provide one other than machine_name.local (I am still a bit confussed over UNC paths and such so I might be misunderstanding what DNS wants)

But does simply allowing the NIC to see another device (ie hub) get around this problem with DNS server wanting to check other DNS's for update status?

-StinkyPete
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
Comment Utility
I'm just thinking you're installing the DC as a new domain controller in a new forest? Like "mikecr" said, you need to plug the NIC into something else to initialise the card, sort of like completing the circuit.

DNS is probably asking whether you want to create a primary zone or a secondary zone. If you choose primary zone, you should be able to name it anything (provided you will not connect your machine to the Internet, which is what you said in the question). It just needs to connect to other DNS servers for zone transfer (secondary or caching-only servers).

I'm pretty sure my comments didn't really help, but anyway :) I'm just trying to learn from other experts who visit this question too. Just didn't want to leave a simple one sentence comment: "listening and learning" hehe
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:StinkyPete
Comment Utility

Thanks st_steve,

I am quite the novice with the server side DNS configuration. I have installed a number of NT4 servers and Win2k member/workgroup servers before, but not many Win2k DC's.

Your comments did help, as now I understand that DNS servers have status, Primary(?) secondary and caching only. (I dont mean to sound thick! - My knowledge is mostly client side)

-StinkyPete
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Your going to need to have the network card plugged in to either a switch or a hub to complete the installation. You can give it any domain name that you wish as long as you don't do zone transfers across the internet or something. If your going to just set up a domain controller at home to work on, during the setup process just give it a domain name like batman.com or something and this will work. It will automatically set up DNS for you and then promote it to a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Or you could try setting up the MS Loopback adapter.  Go to control panel, add new hardware and when asked opt to select the new device from the list.  Select Network adapaters, Microsoft and choose Microsoft Loopback adapter.

If you're setting up a machine for testing, this should suffice.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:StinkyPete
Comment Utility
Thanks hstiles,

I shall be trying these suggestions soon, and will get back to you.

I would prefer not to tie up a hub if I can help it, so the loopback adapter sounds ideal.

-StinkyPete
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:StinkyPete
Comment Utility

Thank you all.

I feel I ought to split the points between you, but not sure how.

I managed to use the loopback adapter to good effect yesterday. So not I shall start the intrepid road to a configured server for a hypothetical small business environment.

I shall have to learn about setting up
DHCP, DNS (getting my head around forward and backward 'thingies') Terminal Services, Telnet/FTP svcs, Group policy (looks like a nightmare!) DFS, WINS (is this actually needed? doesnt DNS do it?)

I have been on the MCSE course for Win2K Advanced Server, though you wouldn't think so!

So I shall start dredging the net work free tutorials...

Thanks

-StinkyPete
0