[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do you know when MB_ICONQUESTION is assigned a wave file or not?

Posted on 2002-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how do you know when MB_ICONQUESTION is assigned a wave file or not?    

    try
      MessageBeep(MB_ICONQUESTION);
    except
      Beep;
    end;

the above code does not result a "standard beep" since there is a sound card present but no wave file is assigned to MB_ICONQUESTION ...

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttanyag
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 150 total points
ID: 7083420
I found the assignment in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\AppEvents\Schemes\Apps\.Current\SystemAsterisk\.Current on my Win NT. .Default also.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 7084511
I'm not sure a try -  except will catch the message beep since it does not throw an exception use

if not MessageBeep(MB_ICONQUESTION) then Beep;
0