Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printng PDF file through hyperlink "right click ,print target"

Posted on 2002-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a usb based HP officejetv40 connected to MS windows 98 machine.
When I open an HTML page in IE, which contains a link to a PDF file and do right click on it say "print target", I get some garbage text on the pritout. This doesn't happen with doc file. With this method , the printing takes place w/o opening the application. I want to know why I am able to print doc file by the method I described above and not the PDF file.
0
Comment
Question by:PrakashS
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7083375
Hi PrakashS,

Can you save the document to disk and print correctly from there?
It could be the print setup in adobe that you've to change, in the print screen is print as image on?

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrakashS
ID: 7083386
I dont want to save the file on the disk. It should print the PDF file as soon as I click "print target" when I right click the hyperlink to PDF.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 7083414
yeah i know that that's the problem,

but if you could confirm that you can print some pdf from disk at least pdf printing on the printer is OK and we can look for the problem in IE or whatever

:O)Bruintje
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PrakashS
ID: 7083425
We have already tried printing the file by downloading it, it prints fine. There is no problem with the printer or printer driver setup.
I do printing for the doc files, it works fine too!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150764
Have you been helped here or is more needed?

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.  I am willing to help you here, but not if this is no longer a need.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question (include this link).

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeff4379
ID: 7601952
Have you downloaded the newest version of Acrobat reader?  the most recent version to my knowledge is 5.1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10377880
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[Accept answer from bruintje]
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

[MRFIXITPC]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0