Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract Quicktime Metadata

Posted on 2002-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I would like to be able to extract Quicktime Metadata within PHP.  For example, I would like to be able to read a Quicktime File and extract the frame width and frame height.  I imagine that I might need a command line utility that does this, and grab the data from the command line.  If so, you would need to know that I'm running Redhat 7.  

Thanks!

-Nate
0
Comment
Question by:nathan8
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 7090232
never heard about this
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
axis_img earned 800 total points
ID: 7091247
I have not seen anyone do this with PHP yet, but I am quite sure that it _is_ possible. I just have not grasped the Quicktime protocol yet. I do similar things with SWF files, ie: dynamically extracting or manipulating the framerate, etc. I have been taking a look at the Quicktime protocol, but I have been unable to extract what is needed yet. I will let you know if I have any luck with it.

In the meantime, there are libraries written in C that will run on linux that help decode quicktime files. I am not sure if they will help, as I have not been able to try them out yet.

http://openquicktime.sourceforge.net/

I will let you know if I have any luck...
Barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nathan8
ID: 7091344
Barry,

Thank you for the Openquicktime link.  That will help me out a lot.  I'm thinking about writing a simple C routine that will take arguments from the command line and re-direct output to standard out.  I should be able to read that in PHP...

Your work with Flash files sounds interesting, too!
0