[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word Macro

Posted on 2002-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I hope I'm asking this in the right place but...


How do I create a macro in MS Word to add Text.Write(" to the beginning and "); to the end of each line within my document?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KAbbott
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7084050
do you mean manually create a macro?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 7084084
...or are you asking for the code?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 7086286
How do I create a macro from within Word (e.g. Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor.)

How's it done?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 7086781
Hi,

I've managed to create a macro of the first line in my document of what I want to do:

Sub MyFileWrite()
'
' MyFileWrite Macro
' Macro recorded 18/06/02 by Kevin Abbott
'
    Selection.TypeText Text:="MyFile.Write("""
    Selection.EndKey Unit:=wdLine
    Selection.TypeText Text:=""");"
End Sub

How do I loop the above code so that it does this through-out the document which it is run on?

Thanks in advance.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 7086791
Sorry,

Should of said that the above has to be repeated on every line of the current document
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rpai earned 150 total points
ID: 7089018
Sub MyFileWrite()
'
' MyFileWrite Macro
' Macro recorded 18/06/02 by Kevin Abbott
'
'-- Assuming there are 100 lines in  the document.
Dim iLoop as Integer
For iLoop = 0 to 100
   Selection.TypeText Text:="MyFile.Write("""
   Selection.EndKey Unit:=wdLine
   Selection.TypeText Text:=""");"
Next
End Sub
0