Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No more connections allowed to remote computer

Posted on 2002-06-17
13
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm trying to access a computer on our LAN using network neighbourhood and I get the following error: -

No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept.

We also use the computer as a print server with an HP5P connected to it, but when I try to setup a user to access the printer, it does not show up in the printer setup.

The computer giving the problem has windows 2000 professional installed.
0
Comment
Question by:shiloh4
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7084266
Windows 2000 Pro has a built-in limit of 10 connections.  How many clients do you have trying to print to this system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiloh4
ID: 7084342
Well, the LAN has approx. 40 computers and servers, so the maximum could be in that region at any one time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiloh4
ID: 7084378
Well, the LAN has approx. 40 computers and servers, so the maximum could be in that region at any one time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7084394
Only 10 can make a network connection to the Win2K pro box at any given time.  A number of things will cause these connections to remain persistent, mapped drives, open printer properties, etc.  You might want to consider using Win 2000 server to get around the connect limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiloh4
ID: 7084437
Well, the LAN has approx. 40 computers and servers, so the maximum could be in that region at any one time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiloh4
ID: 7084441
Unfortunately, we do not plan to manage this printer from a Win2K server any time soon, neither do we plan to install Win2K on this particular computer.  

Are there no workarounds?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7089202
I can't think of a good one.  You might consider buying an HP print server and setting your clients up to print LPR to it, that would bypass the connect limit, but may introduce other issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omk
ID: 7089769
I use netgear print server, $100-$200, depends how many printer ports you need (up to 3 LPTs), this is from their side www.netgear.com:
NETGEAR's PS110 Fast printserver enables you to connect 2 printers to the network for sharing among multiple PC's. Compared to attaching a printer to your PC, the print server gives you more flexibility in placing the printer, more cost effectiveness, better performance, and simultaneous support for Windows, Netware, and UNIX printing.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 7116782
After a user prints it takes 15 minutes to release the connection which is probably more of a problem than the 10 user limit since you can't print 10 things at once anyway. Reducing this to 1 minute by typing "net config server /autodisconnect: 1" will improve matters as long as nobody uses a file share on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiloh4
ID: 7117375
Is this a permanent command, or does it reset to 15 minutes when the PC is rebooted.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 7118261
Permanent I think, you can verify by running it and rebooting then printing and looking at the workstation in server manager to see when the ipc$ connection dissapears. Not sure if the connection is released a minute after the job is submitted or after it is printed but you can verify this the same way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiloh4
ID: 7123215
Is there a way to verify that the time has been set to one minute?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9160031
shiloh4:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0