Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transend TS-AKT4 cpu speed probs!!!

Posted on 2002-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,in need of help again.
I posted a question on th 30/4/2002,about this 200fsb
motherboard,in the answer i accepted,wakeup suggested
i visited http://www.overclockers.co.nz/ocnz/mobo/tsak4a/2.shtml
alltho this board is similar,it does not have to sets of dip switches,it only has one,with 4 switches on it,and it will only run at 200fsb,as far as i can tell,as stated in the preveus question,i have put a athlon 1gig 266 fsb cpu in it,
all is well but it only rejesters as a 750mhz,could someone please help me,how do i get it to rejister as 1 gig.in the bios the settings are 100x7.5,and all i can change is the 100,it will go up to 132.i am at my wits end,could someone please help,please
0
Comment
Question by:hurlsbry
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 600 total points
ID: 7084456
Yup, that's all you're going to be able to do.  That board has a VIA KT133 chipset on it which only supports a 200MHz FSB speed, see http://www.via.com.tw/en/apollo/KT133.jsp for details.  You can try adjusting the FSB speed (the 100~132) but it probably won't go too high depending on the quality of your RAM and pickiness of your PCI cards.  If you can, try returning the CPU for an Athlon 1GHz with 200MHz FSB speed.

The TS-AKT4/A board has a KT133A chipset, which does allow a 266MHz FSB.

It doesn't look like this board supports changing the multiplier either, so 750 is the best you're gonna get (outside of the small FSB overclock you'll probably get).

Sorry.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7084497
To achieve 1.0Gz operation:
1. 7.5 X 133=997.5(1Gz)multiplier/fsb
2. Must use PC133 memory with these settings.
If your video card does not hang due the the overclock of the agp bus, all should work. Some mainboards allow the agp bus to be slowed using a ratio control but I'm not sure if this board has the ratio feature.T
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7084503
7.5 X 100 = 750hz
7.5 X 133 = 997.5 or 1Ghz

So my point is if you can choose the 133 setting then you would have your 1GB speed. Remember the bus speed is doubled so a 100 setting would be doubled to 200hz and 133 doubled to 266hz. The muliplier is locked on the CPU so if you are using a 1GB (266) it would have a muliplier of 7.5 and if you have the FSB set at 100 then you would get the speed of 750hz.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7090438
My point was that the KT133 chipset doesn't really support 266MHz FSB Athlons directly, this is why the KT133A chipset was so popular, as it allowed 266FSB natively.  It addresses the memory at 133MHz (PC133) speed but the CPU's bus is still 100MHz (200MHz DDR).  Forcing the chipset to run at a 33% overclock probably isn't going to happen (i.e. the jump from 100MHz/200 FSB to 200MHz/266).  Your best bet will be to do as I said, return the 266FSB (7.5x133) and get a 200MHz FSB Athlon 1GHz (10x100).

For reference:
http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1294
http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1440
Among others...

-dog*

0
 

Author Comment

by:hurlsbry
ID: 7134888
thanks dogztar,your advice has been good as always.
hurlsbry.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7138271
Glad I could help, and thanks for the compliment!  Did you end up returning the CPU for a 200FSB model??

-dog*
0